(I blogged on the earlier Executive Order here.)Continue Reading Following Up Earlier Order Suspending CEQA Review and Coastal Act Permitting Requirements To Facilitate Rebuilding After LA/Ventura County Fires, Governor Issues Executive Order N-14-25 To Quash “Legally Erroneous” Coastal Commission Guidance

On January 12, 2025, Governor Gavin Newsom issued Executive Order N-4-25 (the “EO”) pursuant to Government Code section 8571, which authorizes the Governor to suspend regulatory statutes during a state of emergency upon determining that strict compliance “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”  (Gov.