The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s judgment denying UMMP’s writ petition, noting that under the first “jurisdictional” tier of CEQA’s three-tier review process “[a]n activity that is not a ‘project’ as defined in [CEQA and the Guidelines] is not subject to CEQA.” (Quoting Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 380; citing Pub. Resources Code, § 21065, Guidelines, § 15378.) While local ordinances are potential “projects” under CEQA as they are activities undertaken by a public agency, they must also be capable of “caus[ing] either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change” to come within that definition. Per the Court: “A municipal ordinance that merely restates or ratifies existing law does not constitute a project and is therefore not subject to environmental review under CEQA.” (Citations omitted.)