Brief Background and the Court of Appeal’s Opinion
[…] State Air Resources Bd. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 681, 757, my 7/23/13 post on which can be found here.)  The Court noted that the issuing court has discretion to choose which mandate is appropriate under the circumstances and may impose more than one.  It further observed that the issuing court should order the agency to file a return by a date certain informing the court of the agency’s actions taken to comply with the writ, and that Public Resources Code § 21168.9(b) provides that the “trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with [CEQA].”  Per the Court:  “This statutory provision for the retention of jurisdiction reflects the rule that a court issuing a peremptory writ of mandate retains jurisdiction to determine the adequacy of the return and ensure full compliance with the writ.”