Further, Public Resources Code § 21168.9(c) clearly states that additional limitations on the Court’s remedial powers are not to be implied:  “Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the Court.”
  • Applying the statute and its equitable powers, the Court voided the defective CARB approval, yet concluded this did not “automatically suspend[] the operation of the LCFS regulations.”