Resolving outstanding discrete issues – such as, for example, whether a responsible agency’s preferred methodology for analyzing an impact must be adopted by the lead agency as a matter of law (answer:  it doesn’t) – serves to prevent endless rounds of CEQA litigation and provides critical guidance to lead agencies attempting to prepare a legally-compliant EIR on remand.  Somehow, the Court overlooked all the relevant CEQA case law authorities on this issue, as well as the relevant and controlling CEQA statute, Public Resources Code § 21005(c), which provides:  “It is the further intent of the Legislature that any court, which finds, or, in the process of reviewing a previous court finding, finds, that a public agency has taken an action without compliance with this division, shall specifically address each of the alleged grounds for noncompliance.”

 

Questions? Please contact Arthur F. Coon of Miller Starr Regalia. Miller Starr Regalia has had a well-established reputation as a leading real estate law firm for more than fifty years.