The Third District affirmed, treating the case as a straightforward matter of statutory construction. Notwithstanding the Supreme Court’s “long ago” pronouncement in Friends of Mammoth that CEQA must “be interpreted so as to afford the fullest possible protection to the environment within the reasonable scope of the statutory language,” the Legislature later added Public Resources Code § 21083.1, making clear that courts “shall not interpret [CEQA] or [its] guidelines … in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [the statute] or … guidelines.” Thus, “the literal, i.e., explicit, approach to statutory construction is [now] mandatory under CEQA.” (Quoting Leavitt v. County of Madera (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1515.)