The Court of Appeal’s Opinion
[…] The Court’s citation to St. Vincent’s in support of its conclusion that County could recover administrative record preparation costs reasonably incurred in responding to appellants’ PRA requests is interesting.  While the Court characterized it as involving a “similar attempt to avoid payment of costs,” St. Vincent’s actually involved a quite different and rather extreme factual scenario, the key feature of which was that the unsuccessful CEQA petitioner there had “total[ly] disregard[ed]” its “solemn statutory obligation” under the statute’s cost containment provision, Public Resources Code § 21167.6(f), “to strive to [prepare the administrative record] at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record.”

Among other abuses, the St.