Relevant Factual, Legal and Procedural Background
[…] The City does not yet have a local coastal program certified by the California Coastal Commission pursuant to the Coastal Act; while it adopted and obtained certification of a Coastal Land Use Plan (CLUP) (which, notably, excluded the Banning Ranch site) – it has not adopted implementing regulations or procedures for issuing CDPs, and the Coastal Commission therefore continues to exercise CDP permitting authority over development on Banning Ranch under State law.  Notably, City’s CLUP defines ESHA in the same terms as the Coastal Act (Pub. Resources Code, § 30107.5) as:  “Any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem … which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.”  The CLUP also contains criteria for identifying ESHA and a presumption (rebuttable by “site-specific evidence”) that areas that satisfy those criteria are ESHA.