• It is now beyond peradventure under settled law that urban decay is a recognized environmental impact under CEQA.  While “‘
[…] • The court also rejected the City’s energy impacts analysis for the project, which amounted to less than a page in the DEIR, and relied solely on required compliance with Title 24 guidelines and regulations for energy efficiency to find the project would have no significant impacts on energy consumption requiring mitigation.  Public Resources Code § 21100(b)(3) requires an EIR to “include a detailed statement setting forth … [m]itigation measures proposed to minimize significant effects on the environment, including, but not limited to, measures to reduce the wasteful, inefficient, and unnecessary consumption of energy.”  CEQA Guidelines Appendix F requires assessment of the “project’s projected transportation energy use requirements and its overall use of efficient transportation alternatives.”